Past Events

1945

  • Christmas Carols

1946

  • Christmas Carols (and every year since then)

1947

  • Trial by Jury by Gilbert and Sullivan
  • Messiah by Handel

1949

  • The Gondoliers by Gilbert and Sullivan

1950

  • St Matthew Passion by Bach

1951

  • The Pirates of Penzance by Gilbert and Sullivan
  • St Matthew Passion by Bach

1952

  • Blest Pair of Sirens by Parry
  • Requiem by Verdi

1953

  • The Yeomen of the Guard by Gilbert and Sullivan
  • Mass in B Minor by Bach
  • Creation by Haydn

1954

  • The Dream of Gerontius by Elgar

1955

  • The Mikado by Gilbert and Sullivan
  • St Matthew Passion by Bach

1956

  • Song of Destiny by Brahms
  • Requiem Mass by Verdi

1957

  • Iolanthe by Gilbert and Sullivan
  • Blest Pair of Sirens by Parry
  • Sea Symphony by Vaughan Williams
  • Dream of Gerontius by Elgar

1958

  • Mass in B Minor by Bach

1959

  • Veronique by Messager
  • Serenade to Music by Vaughan Williams
  • Requiem by Faure
  • Belshazzar’s Feast by Walton

1960

  • Spring from The Seasons by Haydn
  • Spring Symphony by Benjamin Britten
  • St John Passion by Bach

1961

  • The Gondoliers by Gilbert and Sullivan
  • Psalmus Hungaricus by Kodaly
  • Requiem Mass by Dvorak

1962

  • Hymn of Jesus by Holst
  • Solomon by Handel

1963

  • Die Fledermaus by Johann Strauss
  • Stabat Mater by Rossini
  • Sea Symphony by Vaughan Williams

1964

  • St Matthew Passion by Bach
  • Requiem Mass by Mozart
  • Belshazzar’s Feast by Walton
  • Ode to Saint Cecilia by Britten
  • Mass to Saint Cecilia by Haydn

1965

  • Carmen by Bizet
  • Dream of Gerontius by Elgar

1966

  • War Requiem by Britten

1967

  • Nabucco by Verdi
  • Mass in B Minor by Bach

1968

  • HMS Pinafore by Gilbert and Sullivan
  • Child of our Time by Tippett
  • Israel in Eqypt by Handel
  • Amahl and the Night Visitors by Menotti

1969

  • Macbeth by Verdi
  • Requiem Mass by Verdi

1970

  • L’Incontro Improviso by Haydn
  • Missa Solemnis by Beethoven

1971

  • Gloriana by Britten
  • Song of Simeon by Malcohm Arnold
  • Dream of Gerontius by Elgar
  • Mass in B Minor by Bach

1972

  • Hugh the Drover by Vaughan Williams
  • St John Passion by Bach
  • A Sea Symphony by Vaughan Williams
  • Rio Grande by Constant Lambert
  • Folk songs of the Four Seasons by Vaughan Williams

1973

  • William Tell by Rossini
  • The Kingdom by Elgar

1974

  • The Beggar’s Opera by John Gay
  • Mass by Marc Antoine Charpentier
  • Hymnus Paradisi by Howells
  • Requiem Mass by Mozart
  • A Mass of Life by Delius

1975

  • The Pearl Fishers by George Bizet
  • Creation by Haydn
  • The Apostles and The Kingdom by Elgar on successive days

1976

  • The Fairy Queen by Purcell
  • St Matthew Passion by Bach
  • Missa Solemnis by Beethoven
  • A Serenade to Music by Vaughan Williams
  • Intimations of Immortality by Finzi

1977

  • Attila by Verdi
  • Sea Drift by Delius
  • Choral Symphony by Holst
  • Belshazzar’s Feast by Walton

1978

  • The Merry Wives of Windsor by Karl Otto Nicolai
  • Amahl and the Night Visitors by Menotti
  • The Apostles and The Kingdom by Elgar on successive days

1979

  • Ernani by Verdi
  • The City of Desolation by Anthony Milner
  • On Wenlock Edge by Vaughan Williams
  • King David by Arthur Honeggar

1980

  • Turandot by Puccini
  • Requiem Mass by Verdi
  • Magnificat by Vaughan Williams

1981

  • Martha by Flotow
  • The Soul’s Ransom by Hubert Parry
  • A Sea Symphony by Vaughan Williams
  • Te Deum by William Mathias (first performance)
  • Messa di Gloria by Puccini

1982

  • Ruddigore by Gilbert and Sullivan
  • The Dream of Gerontius by Elgar
  • The Alto Rhapsody by Brahms

1983

  • Carmen by Bizet
  • Requiem by Faure
  • Mass in B Minor by Bach

1984

  • Macbeth by Verdi
  • The Music Makers by Elgar
  • Songs of the Fleet by Charles Stanford
  • Five Tudor Portraits by Vaughan Williams

1985

  • The Poisoned Kiss by Vaughan Williams
  • St Matthew’s Passion by Bach
  • Acis and Galatea by Handel
  • The Rio Grande by Constant Lambert

1986

  • Peter Grimes by Britten
  • St John Passion by Bach
  • Elijah by Mendelssohn

1987

  • Oberon by Weber
  • Requiem Mass by Dvorak
  • The Alto Rhapsody by Brahms

1988

  • Faust by Gounod
  • Intimations of Immortality by Gerald Finzi
  • Requiem Mass by Mozart

1989

  • Gloriana by Britten
  • The Dream of Gerontius by Elgar

1990

  • Turandot by Puccini
  • A Sea Symphony by Vaughan Williams
  • Seeds in the Wind by John McLeod

1991

  • Carmen by Bizet  St Matthew Passion by Bach
  • The Apostles and The Kingdom by Elgar on successive days

1992

  • William Tell by Gioacchino Rossini
  • Mass in B Minor by Bach
  • Folk Songs of the Four Seasons by Vaughan Williams
  • Seeds in the Wind by John McLeod

1993

  • Peter Grimes by Britten
  • Samson by Handel

1994

  • Die Fledermaus by Johann Strauss
  • Sir Charles his Pavan by Peter Maxwell Davies
  • An Oxford Elegy by Vaughan Williams
  • A Child of Our Time by Tippett

1995

  • Eugene Onegin by Tchaikovsky
  • Ein Deutsches Requiem by Brahms
  • Belshazzar’s Feast by Walton

1996

  • Otello by Verdi
  • The Music Makers by Elgar
  • A Sea Symphony by Vaughan Williams

1997

  • Carmen by Bizet
  • Mass in B Minor by Bach

1998

  • Macbeth by Verdi
  • Blest Pair of Sirens by Parry
  • Canterbury Pilgrims by Dyson

1999

  • Amahl and the Night Visitors by Menotti
  • Turandot by Puccini
  • Jephtha by Handel

2000

  • Hercules by Handel
  • June concert

2001

  • I Puritani by Bellini
  • Petite Messes Solennelle by Rossini

2002

  • La Traviata by Verdi

2003

  • A Concert in tribute to Lady Aberdeen (organised by the Junior Choirs)
  • Lucia di Lammermoor by Donizetti
  • Dream of Gerontius by Elgar (special tribute to Lady Aberdeen)

2004

  • Martha by Von Flotow
  • Gloria by Poulenc
  • Requiem Fauré

2005

  • Carmen by Bizet
  • Requiem Mozart

2006

  • Die Fledermaus by Strauss
  • Requiem Verdi

2007

  • Cavalleria Rusticana Mascagni & I Pagliacci Leancavallo
  • Italian Concert: Gloria Vivaldi & Petite Messe Solennelle Rossini

2008

  • The Pirates of Penzance Gilbert & Sullivan
  • Bach at Haddo: Magnificat in D and Cantata No. 21 Bach

2009

  • Eugene Onegin Tchaikovsky
  • Gloria Poulenc and St. Cecilia Mass Gounod

2010

  • Iolanthe Gilbert & Sullivan
  • Tribute to June Gordon: B Minor Mass JS Bach

2011

  • L’Elisir d’Amore Donizetti
  • Imperial ‘Nelson’ Mass Haydn and Dido & Aeneas Purcell

2012

  • Patience Gilbert & Sullivan
  • Diamond Jubilee Celebration Concert: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, Music for the Royal Fireworks, Coronation Anthems Handel and Coronation Mass Mozart

2013

  • Gala Concert with Aberdeen Sinfonietta featuring opera choruses by Verdi, Tchaikovsky, Rossini, Puccini, Mascagni, Borodin
  • Opera Joint Production with Caledonian Opera: Il Tabarro & Gianni Schicci Puccini
  • A British Celebration: Dixit Dominus, selected arias Handel and Hymn to St Cecilia, Simple Symphony Britten

2014

  • Katherine Stott Piano Recital
  • La bohème Puccini
  • Haddo Arts Festival Opening Concert: Fingal’s Cave Overture Mendelssohn, Benedicite Vaughan Williams, Eclogue Finzi and Requiem Faure

2015

  • Concert with Aberdeen Sinfonietta featuring Roman Carnival Overture Berlioz, Symphony in C Bizet and St Cecilia Mass Gounod
  • Opera Bohemia: Madame Butterfly Puccini
  • Haddo Arts Festival Opening Concert: Marriage of Figaro Overture Mozart, Liebeslieder Brahms, Mass in C Beethoven

2016

  • Gilbert & Sullivan Gala Concert
  • Requiem Mozart

2017

  • La Traviata Verdi

Last updated: August 11th, 2016